top of page

Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

table of contents

  • Introduction and overview

  • scope of application

  • legal bases

  • Contact details of the person responsible

  • storage duration

  • Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

  • Data transfer to third countries

  • security of data processing

  • communication

  • cookies

  • Web Hosting Introduction

  • Website modular systems Introduction

  • Google Analytics Privacy Policy

  • Web Analytics Introduction

  • Email Marketing Introduction

  • Messenger & Communication Introduction

  • Chatbots Introduction

  • Facebook Privacy Policy

  • Social media introduction

  • Blogs and publication media Introduction

  • Online Marketing Introduction

  • Payment Provider Introduction

  • YouTube Privacy Policy

  • Survey and survey systems Introduction

Introduction and overview

We have written this data protection declaration (version 02/28/2022-111954630) in order to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data for short) we as the person responsible - and that of processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) - process, will process in the future and what legal options you have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.
In short: We inform you comprehensively about data that we process about you.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical and use legal jargon. This data protection declaration, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things as simply and transparently as possible. As far as transparency is conducive, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly way, links to further information are provided and graphics are used. We are thus informing you in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the course of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you make the most concise, unclear and legal-technical statements possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope that you find the following explanations interesting and informative and that you may find some information that you did not already know.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible person named below or in the imprint, to follow the links provided and to look at further information on third-party websites. Our contact details can of course also be found in the imprint.

scope of application

This data protection declaration applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data that companies commissioned by us (processors) process. By personal data we mean information within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR such as a person's name, e-mail address and postal address. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and bill our services and products, whether online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes:

  • all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate

  • Social media appearances and email communication

  • mobile apps for smartphones and other devices

In short: The data protection declaration applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner in the company via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

legal bases

In the following data protection declaration, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.
As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course read this EU General Data Protection Regulation online on EUR-Lex, the gateway to the EU -Legal, see https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of the data you enter on a contact form.

  2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR): In order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.

  3. Legal obligation (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data. For example, we are required by law to keep invoices for bookkeeping. These usually contain personal data.

  4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we need to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as the perception of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually apply to us. Insofar as such a legal basis should be relevant, it will be indicated in the appropriate place.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

  • In Austria, this is the federal law for the protection of natural persons when processing personal data (data protection law), DSG for short.

  • In Germany, the Federal Data Protection Act, BDSG for short, applies.

If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

Contact details of the person responsible

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the person or body responsible below:
Taxi dancer GmbH
Toth Gerhard
2700 Wr. Neustadt, Austria
Authorized representative: Toth Gerhard
Email: info@taxi-dancer.at
Telephone: +43 (0) 650 35 46 756
Imprint: https://www.tanzfieber.at/AGB

bottom of page